White Collar Criminal Defense Attorney Serving Washington DC
[…] - Bribery: A crime of public corruption where one person offers a person in a position of trust an illegal inducement to act in violation of his trust but favorably to the first person’s interest. State and federal laws make it illegal to make, demand, or receive a bribe. Common reasons to offer a bribe are to secure a lucrative contract, to advance specific legislation, and to subvert justice in a court of law. Maryland Code § 9-201 makes bribery of a public employee a misdemeanor resulting in “imprisonment for not less than 2 years and not exceeding 12 years or a fine not less than $100 and not exceeding $5,000 or both.”
- Embezzlement: The crime of stealing something that you have been entrusted to oversee. The offense is generally charged when someone with access to funds and a fiduciary duty to manage them diverts the funds for personal enrichment. The penalty depends on the amount of money in question.